FIVE YEARS AGO
(2012)
Lexington goalkeeper Kenzie Hammond tallied 32 saves in the Minutemaids 1-0 shootout victory over York in girls soccer action.
In an offensive shootout of such, the Minutemen dispatched over York by the score of 7-3 in boys soccer action. The Lexington offensive forces played with gumption to earn a 3-1 lead at the end of the first half and built upon that early lead with a four goal second half to cruise to the convincing 7-3 victory. Edwin Contreras had a hat trick for the Orange and Black with two of the goals being netted in the first half of play. Omar Abdullahi had a pair of goals for the Minutemen.

Gothenburg’s Brandon Wlasiuk was golden in wining the high jump crown at the Don Bader Invitational by clearing 6’1” to win top honors.

10 YEARS AGO
(2007)
Going on to the next level, Lexington linebacker Ryan Gruntorad inked his name on the dotted line to play football at Doane College.

Led by the elite efforts of Tessa Terry and Gretchen Clark, the Lady Haymakers Track and Field squad had a stellar day at the Marsh Beck Invitational in Minden. Terry won the triple jump, as she reached past 33’6” and Clark was the last one standing in the high jump, as she ‘fosbury flopped’ over 5’2”.

Etching his name into the CHS record books, Luke Pinkelman powered the shotput past 63’10.5” to set the new mark while competing at the Marsh Beck Track and Field Invitational in Minden.

15 YEARS AGO
(2002)
The Minutemen were right on the money when it counted most in making its first four shots in a shootout to score a 2-1 win over Holdrege. Patrick Matelski scored the game-tying goal for the Orange and Black in the second half of play.

Lexington’s girls tennis team romped past Hastings and Adams Central in a net triangular. The Maids won seven of the eight matches they played. Michaela Konen picked up a bonus with her win over Kate Boyd of Hastings at #2 Singles. The two had been scheduled to play in the #2 singles championship match in the Lincoln Pius X/Beatrice Invitational on April 20. Konen’s win gave her that meet’s gold medal, as well. The #1 doubles duo of Lauren Pfister and Lindsay Hain scored an 8-0 win over Jenna Eichman and Krystle Hogan, then had to post a valiant comeback against Adams Central, winning 8-5.

Jessica German of Cozad walked away with a share of four gold medals at the Cozad Quad Track and Field Meet. German swept the gold medals in the sprinting events, winning the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes and tied for first with fellow Lady Haymaker Claire Berreckman in the high jump. Erin Love came within a hair of setting a school record in the girls pole vault for Cozad. Love successfully cleared 9’6”, to tie the existing school record that she shares now with Kayla Parker. Morgan Butler was a double winner for Cozad’s girls, as she claimed the shotput and discus crowns. Miranda Trejo was Cozad’s gold medalist in the 100-meter timbers. Gothenburg’s girls picked up four individual gold medals. Karissa Slack won the 3200-meter run and the Swedes swept the 1600 and 3200-meter relay events. Amanda Max won the long jump for the Lady Swedes.

20 YEARS AGO
(1997)
Former Haymaker standout Chris Dishman was drafted in the fourth round by the Arizona Cardinals of the National Football League during the NFL Draft. While competing for the Cornhuskers, Dishman was an Associated Press All-American and Outland Trophy Award semi-finalist. Chris is the son of Mr. and Mrs. Junior Dishman of Cozad.

Lady Haymaker Kelly Rhone dominated girls’ sprinting events in the Minden Track and Field Invitational. Rhone scored 20 points by sweeping the 100 and 200-meter dashes in 12.6 and 25.88 seconds, respectively. A quartet of boys scored big for the Haymakers. Brian Davis notched third and fifth place medals in the 3200 (11:01) and 1600-meter runs (5:01). High jumper Zach LaBrayere cleared 5’10” to earn fifth place accolades. Sticking with the theme totally and another fifth was logged by Robb Mundell was fifth in the triple jump with a top leap of 40’8”.

25 YEARS AGO
(1992)
Strong enough to run through the wind at the Lexington Invitational were Gothenburg’s Kim Ritola and Lexington’s Becky Stieb, as they took center stage. Ritola picked up individual gold medals in the 200 and 400-meter dashes in 26.2 and 1:00, respectively. Ritola also anchored the Lady Swedes gold medal winning 400 and 1600-meter relays. Stieb won the 1600-meter run in a new season-best time of 5:34, she also was the class of the field in the 3200-meter run as she crossed the finish line in 12:09. Stieb also had success on a relay team, as the Maids 3200-meter relay team won gold. Stieb teamed up with Kari Schukar, Carrie Knapp and KayCee Muma to finish in 10:16.

Despite the adverse and diminishing conditions, the Lexington Minutemen were able to place six golfers in the top eight to walk away with the Dawson County Crown. Gothenburg was runner-up with 409 strokes, while Cozad was third overall with a combined total of 450. Leading the individual standings was Lexington’s J.J. Lauby with a score of 76. Swedes Matt Viergutz and Tom Fecht were the only other golfers to break the 80-stroke barrier, and for their efforts, they placed second and third, respectively. Each carded round scores of 78.

30 YEARS AGO
(1987)
The links battle for bragging rights was held at the Cozad Country Club, as they hosted the Dawson County Golf Championship. The Minutemen walked away with the team title shooting a combined score of 408. The host Haymakers were runner-up with a 430 total and Gothenburg shot a 437 to finish in third place in the team race. Lexington’s Jim Long shot a first round score of 40 and then came back to record the low nine-hole total of the day with a 37 for an 18-hole count of 77. Gothenburg’s Jai Andrist was on the heels of Long, with his carded 79 (39-40) in second place. Jeff Klein of Cozad won a two-hole playoff over Lex’s Eric Franzen to place third with an 81.

The Eustis girls scored 84 points at the Kearney State College Outdoor Invitational, but had to settle for runner-up honors in the team race. Wheeler Central took the team title with 94.5 points. The Tigers won six events in the meet. Corinne Kraus, Tracy Gengenbach, Tina Houser and the 1600 relay were all winners. Kraus just missed hitting 16 feet in the long jump with her gold medal leap of 15’11”. Gengenbach won the 400-low hurdles in 54.0 seconds. Houser was the big-time gold medal winner as she won the gold medals in the 200 (27.1), 400 (1:01) and in the 800 meter run in 2:36. It was Houser, Kraus, Gengenbach and Stacey Grabenstein teaming to win the 1600-meter relay in 4:28.

Doing their best to circle the course the best were the Haymakers, Swedes and host Minutemen during the Lexington Links Invitational held at Lakeside Country Club on Tuesday.

The Gothenburg golfers collectively were fifth place in the team standings with a score of 355. North Platte scored a collective score of 325 to win the team crown. Cozad was just four strokes back of the Swedes in sixth place with a score of 359. On their home turf, Lexington gained valuable experience in scoring a total of 420.

North Platte’s Kort Steele was the gold medalist with a score of 73 for his 18-hole performance.

Leading the way for the TRIBUNE-Area linksters was eighth place medalist Dillon Geiser of Cozad. Geiser had a stellar day in scoring an 18-hole total of 83.

Close behind was fellow Haymaker linkster Adam Cole in ninth place overall with a scorecard of 84.

Swede linkster Grant Sell circled the course and turned in a carded score of 85 to finish 12th overall.

John Kozeal had a notable round, with a score of 87 in 15th place overall for Gothenburg.

Senior Collin Hahn played quite well for the Swedes by scoring an 89 in 17th place overall, scoring valuable team points for Gothenburg.

Cozad’s Dillon Kolbo and Jackie Vu of Lexington just missed on being inside the top 25 with scores of 92 and 94, respectively.

LEXINGTON INVITATIONAL
Team Standings
North Platte 325; Northwest 333; McCook 354; Holdrege 354; Gothenburg 355; Cozad 359; Grand Island 368; Ogallala 372; Minden 376; Broken Bow 392; Kearney 407; Lexington 420.
Individual top Ten scores
1. Kort Steele ...............NP 73
2. Marcus Eriksen .........NW 78
3. Adam Mason..............NW 78
4. Kade Gray.................MC 78
5. Brennan Williams.......HO 82
6. Spencer Goodman.....GI 83
7. Seth Negley..............NP 83
8. Dillon Geiser.............CZ 83
9. Adam Cole...............CZ 84
10. Jake Kuehn............MIN 84

COZAD GOLFERS
Dillon Geiser 83, Adam Cole 84, Dillon Kolbo 92, Luke Breon 100, Ethan Breon 118.
GOTHENBURG GOLFERS
Grant Sell 85; John Kozeal 87; Collin Hahn 89, Nathan Belanger 94, Nathan Jobman 102.
LEXINGTON GOLFERS
Jackie Vu 94, Will Luther 106, Justin Winter 109, Eli Young 111, Eliazar Ochoa 145.

Pirates & Knights Compete In Bertrand Invitational
Getting the chance to run on the same oval that will determine their postseason, the Elwood and Eustis/Farnam tracksters took advantage of the opportunity to compete in the Bertrand Invitational on Thursday.

We had a large number of personal bests. Athletes are heading in the right direction,” expressed Elwood head coach Kurt Banzhaf.

Continuing to dwindle down the Elwood School Records that already have her name etched on was Tiffany Dickau with gold medal wins in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs. Dickau completed the four lap tour in 5:40 and stopped the watch by breaking the tape in the eight-lap affair with a time of 12:14.

Showing great endurance in the highly paced middle distance events, Elwood’s Taylor Hickey was the runner-up in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:38 and a bronze medal finish in the 400 (1:05) meter dash.

The Lady Pirates 1600 meter relay team of: Taylor Hickey, Hadley Martin, Holly Lonowski and Tiffany Dickau were the gold medalist with a clocking of 4:31.

In the pole vault, the Pirates fared quite well with Aaron Clouse finishing fourth by clearing 9’6” and Holly Lonowski earning sixth place honors by sailing over 8’0” in the girls division.

Elwood’s Zacob Evans was the gold medalist in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:25.

Pirate Christian Reeves was the silver medalist in the shotput with a top throw of 45’2”.

Knight Adrian Gerken showcased great versatility to finish third in the triple jump (39’6.5”) and third in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:14.

Bertrand Invitational
Girls Results
Bertrand 118; Mullen 87; Maxwell 61.5; Elwood 54; Alma 48; Loomis 46.5; Southern Valley 43; SEM 28; Wilcox/ Hildreth 20; Overton 18; Eustis/Farnam 3.
--Long Jump: 1. Sydney Mullin (MAX) 16’0.5”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Sydney Mullin (MAX) 33’5”; Ali Jones (EF) 29’7.5”.
--High Jump: 1. Addy Vinton (MUL) 4’10”.
--Pole Vault: 1. Courtney Philips (BER) 9’0”; 6. Holly Lonowski (EL) 8’0”.
--Shot Put: 1. Kristine Edgren (BER) 39’6.5”.
--Discus: 1. Kristine Edgren (BER) 113’5”.
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LO) 14.9.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LO) 47.3; 6. Hadley Martin (EL) 54.2
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Karmen Schmitt-Phillip (BER) 13.0.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Mullin (MAX) 27.8.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Becca Lennemann (SV) 1:03; 3. Taylor Hickey (EL) 1:05; 6. Micky Blender (EF) 1:09.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Haley Jones (MUL) 2:31; 2. Taylor Hickey (EL) 2:38.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Tiffany Dickau (EL) 5:40.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Tiffany Dickau (EL) 12:14; 5. Melissa Duran (EL) 15:11.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Bertrand 53.9.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Elwood 4:31.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Bertrand 10:47; 3. Elwood 10:58.

Boys Results
Mullen 127; Bertrand 94; Loomis 82; SEM 44; Southern Valley 40; Elwood 38; Wilcox/Hildreth 30; Alma 22; Overton 22; Eustis/Farnam 14; Maxwell 12; Bertrand 1.
--Long Jump: 1. Miles Peterson (BER) 19’4”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Will Huffman (MAX) 41’4.5”; 3. Adrian Gerken (EF) 39’6.5”.
--High Jump: 1. Burke Boehler (AL) 5’10”.
--Pole Vault: 1. AJ Jenkins (WH) 11’6”; 4. Aaron Clouse (EL) 9’6”.
--Shot Put: 1. Creighton Peterson (BER) 48’11.75”; 2. Christian Reeves (EL) 45’2”.
--Discus: 1. Tell Spies (MUL) 139’5”; 4. Jake Gydesen (EL) 116’7”.
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lance Moore (MUL) 15.1.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lance Moore (MUL) 41.2; 6. Adrian Gerken (EF) 46.7
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Levi Asp (LO) 11.5.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Levi Asp (LO) 23.6; 4. Aaron Clouse (EL) 25.5.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Ivan Varela (SV) 53.2.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Luke Christen (MUL) 2:08.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Luke Christen (MUL) 5:05; 3. Adrian Gerken (EF) 5:14; 4. Zacob Evans (EL) 5:16.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Zacob Evans (EL) 11:25; 5. Ben Bogle (EL) 11:52.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Bertrand 46.7.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Mullen 3:36.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Mullen 9:06; 5. Elwood 9:47; 6. Eustis/Farnam 10:34.

Taking full advantage of the ideal conditions were the Haymaker tracksters as they competed in the Marsh Beck Invitational held at Kuper Field in Minden on Thursday.

The Cozad girls squad was in the team race with 144 points, trailing only champion Adams Centrals total of 194 points.

The Lady Haymakers were led by the gold medal winning performances by Darci Hoffmaster, Kennedy Berreckman and Sydney Lindstedt along with the 400 meter relay.

Senior Darci Hoffmaster was golden in the 100 meter dash, as she powered to the crown while breaking the tape in 13.0 seconds.

Stepping to the forefront in her specialty, Kennedy Berreckman won the gold medal in the high jump after clearing 5’0”.

Spinning for the win was Sydney Lindstedt with a top effort of 105’8” in the discus to take home top honors.

Flexing their muscle in the shotput, Alec Geiger (36’2”) and Ellie Stallbaumer (33’1.25”) were second and fourth overall.

The foursome of Darci Hoffmaster, MaKenzie Lee, Carissa Jensen and Jercey Irish teammed up to win the 400 meter relay in 51.8 seconds.

Hanna Wright was the second overall in both the 100 (17.2) and 300 (49.9) meter hurdles.

Megan Burkholder was the silver medalist in the pole vault by clearing 10’0”.

Natalie Engel circled the oval to finish second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:05.

Leading the way on the boys side was Cameron Griffis with a gold medal winning run in the 400 meter dash by circling the oval in 53.1 seconds.

Johnathan Neill and Jordan Menagh were bronze medalist in the High Jump and Pole Vault for the Haymakers.

MARSH BECK INVITATIONAL
Girls Results
Adams Central 194; Cozad 144; Broken Bow 70; Minden 61; Gibbon 53.
--Long Jump: 1. Emma Allen (AC) 16’2”; 3. MaKenzie Lee (CZ) 14’4”; 5. Brenna Dugan (CZ) 13’9.25”; Jercey Irish (CZ) 12’6”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Emma Allen (AC) 34’8”; Katie Spaulding (CZ) 28’2”.
--High Jump: 1. Kennedy Berreckman (CZ) 5’0”; 6. Abigail Nelson (CZ) 4’6”.
--Pole Vault: 1. Matty Hoskins (MIN) 10’6”; 2. Megan Burkholder (CZ) 10’0”; Haley Cargill (CZ) 8’0”.
--Shot Put: 1. Abby Queen (AC) 32’6.5”; Sydney Lindstedt (CZ) 27’8.5”; Bry Everett (CZ) 27’6”; Addy Hergenrader (CZ) 27’2.5”; Grace Cargill (CZ) 25’11”; Anna McCracken (CZ) 22’2.5”.
--Discus: 1. Sydney Lindstedt (CZ) 105’8”; 5. Grace Cargill (CZ) 92’6”; Anna McCracken (CZ) 76’1”; Addy Hergenrader (CZ) 69’1”.
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Allie Johnson (AC) 17.1; 2. Hanna Wright (CZ) 17.2; 3. Megan Burkholder (CZ) 17.8.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Allie Johnson (AC) 49.7; 2. Hanna Wright (CZ) 49.9; 4. Megan Burkholder (CZ) 52.8.
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Darci Hoffmaster (CZ) 13.0; 3. Jercey Irish (CZ) 13.2; 4. MaKenzie Lee (CZ) 13.5; 7. Carissa Jensen (CZ) 13.72; Haley Cargill (CZ) 15.27.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Mulligan (AC) 27.7; 2. MaKenzie Lee (CZ) 28.0; 5. Carissa Jensen (CZ) 28.8; 6. Brenna Dugan (CZ) 28.9; Madison Wilkinson (CZ) 30.7; Jade Buss (CZ) 34.1.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Caitlin Tibbs (AC) 1:04; 2. Natalie Engel (CZ) 1:05; 4. Margaret McGinnis (CZ) 1:06; Taylor Hoff (CZ) 1:10; Megan Phaby (CZ) 1:14; Haley Cargill (CZ) 1:15.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Kaylee Palmieri (GB) 2:27; 4. Katelyn Calhoun (CZ) 2:38.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Grace Reiman (AC) 5:46; 5. Whitney Applegate (CZ) 6:07; Chloe Donahey (CZ) 7:20.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Lexie Foster (BB) 12:15; 3. Whitney Applegate (CZ) 12:22; Chloe Donahey (CZ) 16:07; Ahnika Svajgr (CZ) 16:19.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Cozad 51.8.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Adams Central 4:23; 4. Cozad 4:43.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Adams Central 10:17; 4. Cozad 11:09.

Boys Results
Minden 163; Adams Central 142; Broken Bow 106.5; Gibbon 58; Cozad 48.5.
--Long Jump: 1. Dylan Reynolds (BB) 22’10”; Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 15’5.25”; Devin Lytton (CZ) 14’7.5”; Anthony Nieznajko (CZ) 12’3.5”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Grant Edgecombe (MIN) 41’0.5”.
--High Jump: 1. Chase Smith (GB) 5’10”; 3. Jonathan Neill (CZ) 5’6”; 5. Morgan Schroeder (CZ) 5’4”.
--Pole Vault: 1. Joel Myers (BB) 13’0”; 3. Jordan Menagh (CZ) 12’0”; 5. Corbyn Sattler (CZ) 11’0”.
--Shot Put: 1. Tysen McDowell (MIN) 49’11.5”; Josh Stallbaumer (CZ) 35’2.75”; Kade Mason (CZ) 31’7”; Alex Huertas (CZ) 30’0”; Silver Delgado (CZ) 29’4.5”; Greg Tvrdy (CZ) 27’8”.
--Discus: 1. Justin Villars (MIN) 175’5”; Josh Stallbaumer (CZ) 91’5”; Alex Huertas (CZ) 89’7”; Kade Mason (CZ) 88’3”; Jakob Kostman (CZ) 74’3”; Greg Tvrdy (CZ) 69’8”.
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Marshall Chasek (MIN) 15.3; 5. Morgan Schroeder (CZ) 17.1.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Marshall Chasek (MIN) 42.2; Morgan Schroeder (CZ) 46.3; Ben Wetovick (CZ) 47.4.
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Lang (AC) 10.8; Devin Lytton (CZ) 12.1; Jonathan Neill (CZ) 12.43; Geoffrey Brandenberg (CZ) 12.85; Wilfredo Enamorado (CZ) 13.6; Anthony Nieznajko (CZ) 15.56.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Lang (AC) 22.5; 5. Cameron Griffis (CZ) 24.5; Devin Lytton (CZ) 24.8; Geoffrey Brandenberg (CZ) 26.0; Corbyn Sattler (CZ) 26.3; Anthony Nieznajko (CZ) 31.0.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Cameron Griffis (CZ) 53.1; Conner Wescoat (CZ) 57.2; Cameron Brock (CZ) 1:03.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Lucas Lahr (MIN) 2:08; 4. Austin Werner (CZ) 2:11; Blaine Emerson (CZ) 2:13.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Aidan Wheelock (MIN) 4:50; Gabe Estrada (CZ) 5:21; Chandler Brock (CZ) 5:26; Connor Geiger (CZ) 5:27; Cameron Brock (CZ) 6:06; Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 6:06.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Aidan Wheelock (MIN) 10:40; 4. Gabe Estrada (CZ) 11:12; Chandler Brock (CZ) 11:54; Riley Gainsforth (CZ) 14:10.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Minden 43.6.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Broken Bow 3:32; 4. Cozad 3:46.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Minden 8:43; 3. Cozad 9:10.

Running for the volley and keeping the ball alive were extra incentives for the Minutemaid netters as they defended home hardcourt during the Lexington Tennis Invitational that was held on Tuesday.

In the team race, McCook and Holdrege earned top honors; along with the host Minutemaids being close behind.

Lexington Senior Lili Fattig has seen a ton of success during her career in singles and doubles action which has in turn allowed her versatility on the hardcourt. Fattig did her best to have a very memorable Lexington Invitational by finishing as the runner-up in the No. 1 Singles bracket. She cruised into the final round with a pair of 8-0 decisions over Scottsbluff’s Rachel Hancock and Kearney Catholic’s Laila Saadi. In the final round, Lili Fattig battled Lady Bison netter Cassidy Beeby. McCook’s Beeby was able to hold the advantage and score the 8-3 win.

Coming in as the second seed, Brylee Lauby was destined for a successful day and she got just what the doctor ordered in finishing as the runner-up in the No. 2 Singles bracket. Brylee was edged in the final round by McCook’s Kassidy Michaelis by the score of 8-0. To reach the championship match, Lauby defeating Hershey’s Alanna Weir (8-0) before she won a thriller, 8-4 over Lady Duster Kate Keffeler in the semifinal matchup.

The dynamic duo of Theresa Aguirre and Mallorie Buesher finished fourth overall in the highly touted No. 1 Doubles division. Aguirre and Buesher made quick work of the Gering duo of Paige Peterson and Sheridan Blanco to reach the semifinal round. In the semifinals, the Lexington pair were defeated by Holdrege’s McKenzie Wells and Kamryn Smith, 8-3. In their decisive consolation finals match, were defeated by North Platte’s Jordynn Simpson and Tea Guerra 8-6 after Aguirre and Buesher defeated Patriots Maddy Jacobi and Megan Hurt in the consolation semifinal round, 8-6.

The Lexington pair of Jordan Hagan and Brooke Speer finished in a tie for fifth and sixth place honors in the No. 2 Doubles division after reaching the semifinal round where they were defeated by eventual champions, McCook.

A stellar effort in the jumps propelled Hana Brock of Lexington to earn a pair of gold medals and Kasey Wellmann of Gothenburg won gold in the other jumping event to power TRIBUNE-Area athletest to a golden sweep in the jumps at the 2017 Dutch Zorn Track and Field Invitational held on Thursday in Gothenburg.

On the flipside, Swede Tyce Hruza was crowned the champion of the pole vault and was the lone gold medalists for the TRIBUNE-Area boys teams.

The Gothenburg girls collectively were third in the team race with 66 points. Lexington was close behind with 64 points in fourth place overall. On the boys side, the Minutemen were sixth and the host Swedes were eighth in the team standings.

Lexington’s Hana Brock showcased her great explosiveness to earn a pair of gold medal performances. Brock was the last one standing in the high jump, as she successfully cleared 4’10”; to win the crown. Soon after her conquest in the high jump, Brock went deep to the tune of 34’7” to win the triple jump in dominant fashion. Brock started off her day with a reach of 15’6” to finish fifth overall in the long jump competition.

Winning the long jump and defending her home turf, Senior Kasey Wellmann scored a gold medal performance in the long jump by soaring above the sand to go deep to the tune of 17’2.5”. Lexington’s Madison Smith was less than three inches back of Wellmann by reaching past the 17’0” mark to finish second overall.

In the triple jump, Wellmann was able to stretch past 33’0.5” to earn a fourth place medal for her efforts.

After Madison Smith of Lexington started her day with the notable finish in the long jump, she took to the oval where she was able to blitz the field to earn the gold medal in the 400 meter dash by breaking the one-minute barrier with a stellar time of 58.96 seconds.

Close behind Smith in the quarter-mile was Gothenburg Senior Andie Geiken with a time of 1:00 to finish third, Geiken would then go for the double with a bronze medal finish in the 200 (27.01) meter dash.

Close behind Smith in the quarter-mile was Gothenburg Senior Andie Geiken with a time of 1:00 to finish third, Geiken would then go for the double with a bronze medal finish in the 200 (27.01) meter dash.

Showcasing speed, grit and endurance was Lady Swede Kaitlyn Kleinknecht with a runner-up finish in the 300 (52.79) meter hurdles.

Finishing strong, was Amaya Ackerman with a third place finish in the 100 meter dash, stopping the watch in 13.46 seconds.
Gothenburg’s Kayla Weyers was able to circle the oval twice to finish fourth overall with a time of 2:31.

Winning the lone gold medal on the boys side for the TRIBUNE-Area, Swede Tyce Hruza defied gravity to clear 14’10.75” to win the crown in the pole vault. Fellow Swede Wyatt Hotz was fourth overall after clearing 13’0”.

Lexington’s Ajack Waikur was able to build on his recent successes. Waikur was the bronze medalist in the high jump by going vertical over 6’2”. He was then able to finish his day with a fifth place run in the 110 meter high hurdles.

Just ahead of Waikur in the 110 meter high hurdles was Gothenburg standout AJ Whiting with a fourth place medal being earned after stopping the watch in 16.26.

Lexington sprinter Dalton Schumaker continues to shine in the sprints, as he earned a pair of medals. Schumaker was fourth in the 100 (11.76) meter dash and crossed the stripe in fifth in the 200 meter dash.

In the distance running events, the Lexington duo of Jessica Virgilio and Yanni Vasquez were able to earn hardware. Virgilio was fourth in the girls 3200 (13:08) meter run while Yanni was also able to earn a fourth place medal, his coming in the 1600 (4:50) meter run.

In the relay events, the Gothenburg and Lexington girls teams showcased their depth with success.

The Gothenburg 1600 (4:11) and 3200 (9:57) meter relays were silver medalists to go along with the 1600 meter Medley relay silver medal finish.

Lexington’s 400 (52.65) meter relay was second overall and the Maids 1600 meter (4:13) relay were the bronze medalist as well.
Dutch Zorn Invitational

Girls Results
Aurora 96; Holdrege 91; Gothenburg 66; Lexington 64; Kearney Catholic 59.33; Sidney 56; McCook 54; Ogallala 35; Kearney 4.66.
--Long Jump: 1. Kasey Wellmann (GB) 17’2.5”; 2. Madison Smith (LX) 17’0”; 5. Hana Brock (LX) 15’6”; Kenzie Graham (GB) 15’1.25”; Jami White (LX) 14’10”; Amaya Ackerman (GB) 14’7.5”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Hana Brock (LX) 34’7”; 4. Kasey Wellmann (GB) 33’0.5”; Lauren Johnson (GB) 30’3”; Amya Bliven (GB) 29’6.5”; Kori Kowalewski (GB) 29’2.25”; Earlen Gutierrez (LX) 27’6.25”.
--High Jump: 1. Hana Brock (LX) 4’10”; 5. Tessa Oliver (GB) 4’6”; Cara Hudson (GB) 4’2”.
--Pole Vault: 1. Baylie Bryant (HO) 10’10”; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 7’0”.
--Shot Put: 1. Cassidy Connell (HO) 40’4”; Gracie Stienike (GB) 34’8”; Arleigh Costello (GB) 34’6.5”; Maddi Sutton (LX) 33’8.5”; Jennifer Nava (LX) 33’8”; Justina Hoisington (LX) 31’2”; Ana Meisinger (GB) 30’9.5”.
--Discus: 1. Anna Squiers (KC) 130’7”; 6. Karleigh Kleinknecht (GB) 107’5”; Maddi Sutton (LX) 106’9”; Ana Meisinger (GB) 94’10”; Arleigh Costello (GB) 89’2”; Gracie Stienike (GB) 85’11”; Justina Hoisington (LX) 84’1”; Johanna Jimenez (LX) 81’2”.
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Emily Micek (KC) 16.28; Lauren Johnson (GB) 18.45; Ali Bartells (GB) 18.77; Olivia Morales (LX) 18.91; Tessa Oliver (GB) 19.69; Cecilia Rios (LX) 21.06.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jaedy Commins (OG) 49.51; 2. Kaitlyn Kleinknecht (GB) 52.79; Cecilia Rios (LX) 55.92; Olivia Morales (LX) 56.10; Ali Bartels (GB) 58.21.
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Kelly Von Seggern (SD) 13.02; 3. Amaya Ackerman (GB) 13.46; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 13.86; Amber Brown (GB) 13.24; Earlen Gutierrez (LX) 14.49; Jessica Bartlett (GB) 14.66.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Jacee Pfeifer (HO) 26.53; 3. Andie Geiken (GB) 27.01; Makenzie Johnson (LX) 28.86; Elise Ackerman (GB) 30.25; Amya Bliven (GB) 29.9; Earlen Gutierrez (LX) 31.23.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Madison Smith (LX) 58.96; 3. Andie Geiken (GB) 1:00; Jami White (LX) 1:05; Alexis Sander (GB) 1:12; Margaret Lafuze (GB) 1:19.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Baylee Barnett (HO) 2:24; 4. Kayla Weyers (GB) 2:31; Courtney Harpole (GB) 2:34; McKenna Kiburz (LX) 2:37; Allison Nichols (GB) 2:55; Margaret Lafuze (GB) 3:15.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Jonna Bart (AU) 5:31; Jessica Virgilio (LX) 6:07; Yailin Santoyo (LX) 6:14; McKenna Kiburz (LX) 6:32.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Jonna Bart (AU) 12:17; 4. Jessica Virgilio (LX) 13:08.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. McCook 51.93; 2. Lexington 52.65; 6. Gothenburg 53.92.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Aurora 4:09; 2. Gothenburg 4:11; 3. Lexington 4:13.
--1600 Meter Sprint Medley: 1. Aurora 4:31; 2. Gothenburg 4:36; 4. Lexington 4:43.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Aurora 9:52; 2. Gothenburg 9:57; 3. Lexington 10:03.

Boys Results
McCook 118; Ogallala 106; Holdrege 77; Sidney 74; Aurora 60; Lexington 29; Kearney Catholic 25; Gothenburg 21; Kearney 17.
--Long Jump: 1. Alex Linneman (SD) 21’8.5”; Clay Hernandez (LX) 18’10”; Levi Haines (LX) 18’7”; Vincent Nichols (GB) 18’1”; Kobe Lo (LX) 17’11.25”; Logan Carlson (GB) 17’8.5”; Evan Peterson (GB) 17’5.5”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Dylan Bauman (HO) 40’10”; Kobe Lo (LX) 38’0”; Evan Peterson (GB) 36’1”; Anthony Mota (LX) 35’10.5”; Logan Carlson (GB) 34’0.75”.
--High Jump: 1. Jakob Estrada (OG) 6’10.5”; 3. Ajack Waikur (LX) 6’2”; AJ Whiting (GB) 5’8”; Kody Miller (GB) 5’6”; Logen Callahan (LX) 5’6”; Brennan Seitsinger (GB) 5’2”.
--Pole Vault: 1. Tyce Hruza (GB) 14’10.75”; 4. Wyatt Hotz (GB) 13’0”; Ean Bailey (LX) 11’0”; Dawson Young (GB) 10’6”; Jaxon Fagot (LX) 9’0”.
--Shot Put: 1. Dalton Peters (AU) 56’7”; Pat Hudson (GB) 39’8”; Freddy Lopez (LX) 38’4”; Kris Pearson (GB) 35’11.5”; Jacob Canas (GB) 35’1.5”; Wilmer Hoisington (LX) 32’9”; Aidan Stuart (LX) 32’6”.
--Discus: 1. Dalton Peters (AU) 149’11”; 5. Pat Hudson (GB) 137’5”; Freddy Lopez (LX) 124’3”; Jacob Canas (GB) 111’0”; Josh Olson (GB) 108’2”; Wilmer Hoisington (LX) 92’1”; Cristian Magana (LX) 91’7”.
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond (OG) 15.1; 4. AJ Whiting (GB) 16.26; 5. Ajack Waikur (LX) 16.42; Riley Kopf (LX) 17.35; Vincent Nichols (GB) 17.05; Fernando Arias (LX) 17.99.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Logan Hammond (OG) 41.44; Vincent Nichols (GB) 45.95; Riley Kopf (LX) 46.21; Fernando Arias (LX) 47.59.
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Cal Narber (AU) 11.67; 4. Dalton Schumaker (LX) 11.76; Jairo Alvarez (LX) 12.10; Luis Lam (LX) 12.39; Maguire Bartlett (GB) 13.07; Brennan Seitsinger (GB) 13.26.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Smith (MC) 22.01; 5. Dalton Schumaker (LX) 23.75; Clay Hernandez (LX) 24.37; Jairo Alvarez (LX) 24.53; Tyler Tiede (GB) 25.66; Maguire Bartlett (GB) 26.63; Brennan Seitsinger (GB) 27.28.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Smith (MC) 50.11; 6. Eddie Morales (LX) 53.57; Logen Callahan (LX) 54.58; Jose Orantes (LX) 57.0; Tyler Tiede (GB) 58.68.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Trevor Matousek (HO) 2:01; Hector Melendez (LX) 2:13.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Jack Lindgren (OG) 4:42; 4. Yanni Vasquez (LX) 4:50; Jose Andres (LX) 5:23; Kenny Shuman (GB) 5:48; Trenton Peterson (GB) 5:55; Matthew Shea (GB) 5:59.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Gavin Klein (HO) 10:13; Jose Andres (LX) 11:21; Trenton Peterson (GB) 13:16.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Sidney 44.3; 3. Lexington 45.85; Gothenburg 47.94.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Sidney 3:29; 5. Lexington 3:40; Gothenburg 3:57.
--1600 Sprint Medley: 1. Ogallala 3:49; 4. Lexington 3:56; 6. Gothenburg 4:09.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Ogallala 8:15; 5. Lexington 9:07; 6. Gothenburg 9:29.