Print

Doing their best to circle the course the best were the Haymakers, Swedes and host Minutemen during the Lexington Links Invitational held at Lakeside Country Club on Tuesday.

The Gothenburg golfers collectively were fifth place in the team standings with a score of 355. North Platte scored a collective score of 325 to win the team crown. Cozad was just four strokes back of the Swedes in sixth place with a score of 359. On their home turf, Lexington gained valuable experience in scoring a total of 420.

North Platte’s Kort Steele was the gold medalist with a score of 73 for his 18-hole performance.

Leading the way for the TRIBUNE-Area linksters was eighth place medalist Dillon Geiser of Cozad. Geiser had a stellar day in scoring an 18-hole total of 83.

Close behind was fellow Haymaker linkster Adam Cole in ninth place overall with a scorecard of 84.

Swede linkster Grant Sell circled the course and turned in a carded score of 85 to finish 12th overall.

John Kozeal had a notable round, with a score of 87 in 15th place overall for Gothenburg.

Senior Collin Hahn played quite well for the Swedes by scoring an 89 in 17th place overall, scoring valuable team points for Gothenburg.

Cozad’s Dillon Kolbo and Jackie Vu of Lexington just missed on being inside the top 25 with scores of 92 and 94, respectively.

LEXINGTON INVITATIONAL
Team Standings
North Platte 325; Northwest 333; McCook 354; Holdrege 354; Gothenburg 355; Cozad 359; Grand Island 368; Ogallala 372; Minden 376; Broken Bow 392; Kearney 407; Lexington 420.
Individual top Ten scores
1. Kort Steele ...............NP 73
2. Marcus Eriksen .........NW 78
3. Adam Mason..............NW 78
4. Kade Gray.................MC 78
5. Brennan Williams.......HO 82
6. Spencer Goodman.....GI 83
7. Seth Negley..............NP 83
8. Dillon Geiser.............CZ 83
9. Adam Cole...............CZ 84
10. Jake Kuehn............MIN 84

COZAD GOLFERS
Dillon Geiser 83, Adam Cole 84, Dillon Kolbo 92, Luke Breon 100, Ethan Breon 118.
GOTHENBURG GOLFERS
Grant Sell 85; John Kozeal 87; Collin Hahn 89, Nathan Belanger 94, Nathan Jobman 102.
LEXINGTON GOLFERS
Jackie Vu 94, Will Luther 106, Justin Winter 109, Eli Young 111, Eliazar Ochoa 145.

Pirates & Knights Compete In Bertrand Invitational
Getting the chance to run on the same oval that will determine their postseason, the Elwood and Eustis/Farnam tracksters took advantage of the opportunity to compete in the Bertrand Invitational on Thursday.

We had a large number of personal bests. Athletes are heading in the right direction,” expressed Elwood head coach Kurt Banzhaf.

Continuing to dwindle down the Elwood School Records that already have her name etched on was Tiffany Dickau with gold medal wins in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs. Dickau completed the four lap tour in 5:40 and stopped the watch by breaking the tape in the eight-lap affair with a time of 12:14.

Showing great endurance in the highly paced middle distance events, Elwood’s Taylor Hickey was the runner-up in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:38 and a bronze medal finish in the 400 (1:05) meter dash.

The Lady Pirates 1600 meter relay team of: Taylor Hickey, Hadley Martin, Holly Lonowski and Tiffany Dickau were the gold medalist with a clocking of 4:31.

In the pole vault, the Pirates fared quite well with Aaron Clouse finishing fourth by clearing 9’6” and Holly Lonowski earning sixth place honors by sailing over 8’0” in the girls division.

Elwood’s Zacob Evans was the gold medalist in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:25.

Pirate Christian Reeves was the silver medalist in the shotput with a top throw of 45’2”.

Knight Adrian Gerken showcased great versatility to finish third in the triple jump (39’6.5”) and third in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:14.

Bertrand Invitational
Girls Results
Bertrand 118; Mullen 87; Maxwell 61.5; Elwood 54; Alma 48; Loomis 46.5; Southern Valley 43; SEM 28; Wilcox/ Hildreth 20; Overton 18; Eustis/Farnam 3.
--Long Jump: 1. Sydney Mullin (MAX) 16’0.5”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Sydney Mullin (MAX) 33’5”; Ali Jones (EF) 29’7.5”.
--High Jump: 1. Addy Vinton (MUL) 4’10”.
--Pole Vault: 1. Courtney Philips (BER) 9’0”; 6. Holly Lonowski (EL) 8’0”.
--Shot Put: 1. Kristine Edgren (BER) 39’6.5”.
--Discus: 1. Kristine Edgren (BER) 113’5”.
--100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LO) 14.9.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Skylar Hadley (LO) 47.3; 6. Hadley Martin (EL) 54.2
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Karmen Schmitt-Phillip (BER) 13.0.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Sydney Mullin (MAX) 27.8.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Becca Lennemann (SV) 1:03; 3. Taylor Hickey (EL) 1:05; 6. Micky Blender (EF) 1:09.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Haley Jones (MUL) 2:31; 2. Taylor Hickey (EL) 2:38.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Tiffany Dickau (EL) 5:40.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Tiffany Dickau (EL) 12:14; 5. Melissa Duran (EL) 15:11.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Bertrand 53.9.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Elwood 4:31.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Bertrand 10:47; 3. Elwood 10:58.

Boys Results
Mullen 127; Bertrand 94; Loomis 82; SEM 44; Southern Valley 40; Elwood 38; Wilcox/Hildreth 30; Alma 22; Overton 22; Eustis/Farnam 14; Maxwell 12; Bertrand 1.
--Long Jump: 1. Miles Peterson (BER) 19’4”.
--Triple Jump: 1. Will Huffman (MAX) 41’4.5”; 3. Adrian Gerken (EF) 39’6.5”.
--High Jump: 1. Burke Boehler (AL) 5’10”.
--Pole Vault: 1. AJ Jenkins (WH) 11’6”; 4. Aaron Clouse (EL) 9’6”.
--Shot Put: 1. Creighton Peterson (BER) 48’11.75”; 2. Christian Reeves (EL) 45’2”.
--Discus: 1. Tell Spies (MUL) 139’5”; 4. Jake Gydesen (EL) 116’7”.
--110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lance Moore (MUL) 15.1.
--300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lance Moore (MUL) 41.2; 6. Adrian Gerken (EF) 46.7
--100 Meter Dash: 1. Levi Asp (LO) 11.5.
--200 Meter Dash: 1. Levi Asp (LO) 23.6; 4. Aaron Clouse (EL) 25.5.
--400 Meter Dash: 1. Ivan Varela (SV) 53.2.
--800 Meter Run: 1. Luke Christen (MUL) 2:08.
--1600 Meter Run: 1. Luke Christen (MUL) 5:05; 3. Adrian Gerken (EF) 5:14; 4. Zacob Evans (EL) 5:16.
--3200 Meter Run: 1. Zacob Evans (EL) 11:25; 5. Ben Bogle (EL) 11:52.
--400 Meter Relay: 1. Bertrand 46.7.
--1600 Meter Relay: 1. Mullen 3:36.
--3200 Meter Relay: 1. Mullen 9:06; 5. Elwood 9:47; 6. Eustis/Farnam 10:34.